Family: Hydrobatidae - Storm Petrels
Scientific Name
Local Name
Trinidad
Tobago
Oceanodroma leucorhoa
Leach's Storm Petrel, Galla Bird
X
X

Top of page

Family: Procellariidae - Petrels and Shearwaters
Medium sized seabirds. Two species occur in Trinidad and Tobago
Scientific Name
Local Name
Trinidad
Tobago
Puffinus gravis
Greater Shearwater
X
Puffinus lherminieri
Audubon's Shearwater, Dusky-backed Shearwater, Dusky Shearwater
X

Top of page

Family: Psittacidae - Macaws, Parrots and Parakeets
Distinguished by the short, strongly hooked bill, large head and short neck. Found usually in groups mainly in forests and in swampy woodland and mangroves. Calls vary from a shrill chattering to a harsh screaming. They feed on fruits, leaves and seeds. Some species can be taught to imitate human voice with remarkable accuracy.
Scientific Name
Local Name
Trinidad
Tobago
Amazona amazonica
Orange-winged Parrot
X
X
Amazona ochrocephala
Yellow-crowned Parrot
X
Ara ararauna
Blue-and-yellow Macaw
X
X
Ara macao
Scarlet Macaw
X
Ara manilata
Red-bellied Macaw
X
Forpus passerinus
Green-rumped Parrotlet
X
X
Touit batavica
Lilac-tailed Parrotlet
X
Touit huetii
Scarlet-shouldered Parrotlet
X
Pionus menstruus
Blue-headed Parrot
X

Top of page

Family: Strigidae - Owls
This family has a large head with large eyes and a short tail directed forward in a facial disc. The bill is short and hooked and the feet very strong. They are generally brown with patterned plumage. Most are strictly nocturnal. The commonest call is some kind of hoot, but various screams are also given.
Scientific Name
Local Name
Trinidad
Tobago
Asio clamator
Striped Owl
X
Ciccaba virgata
Mottled Owl
X
Glaucidium brasilianum
Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl
X
Otus choliba
Tropical Screech-Owl
X
Pulsatrix perspicillata
Spectacled Owl
X

Top of page

Family: Tytonidae - Barn Owls
Similar in most respects to typical owls, barn owls have a heart-shaped facial disc and long legs. They are mostly nocturnal and frequent open country with scattered trees. They often nest in buildings with dark attics.
Scientific Name
Local Name
Trinidad
Tobago
Tyto alba
Barn Owl
X
X

Top of page

Family: Tinamidae - Tinamous
These birds are superficially like partridges, short-legged with rounded wings and very short tails. They generally have cryptic colouration. Only one species occurs in Trinidad.
Scientific Name
Local Name
Trinidad
Tobago
Crypturellus soui
Pileated Tinamou, Caille
X

Top of page

Family: Trogonidae - Trogons
This family consists of fairly large, brightly coloured birds with long, graduated tails, short legs and short bills, broad at the base and with curved culmens. These birds inhabit forest or cultivated areas with large trees, where they perch quiet on middle branches, calling a monotonous series of hooting notes.
Scientific Name
Local Name
Trinidad
Tobago
Trogon collaris
Collared Trogon
X
X
Trogon viridis
White-tailed Trogon
X
Trogon violaceus
Violaceous Trogon
X

Top of page
Source: Ffrench, Richard (1991), A Guide to the Birds of Trinidad and Tobago
Cornell University Press
http://www.cornellpress.cornell.edu/