Family: Anguillidae
Family: Callichthyidae
Family: Characidae
Family: Cichlidae
Family: Curimatidae
Family: Eleotridae
Family: Erythrinidae
Family: Gasteropelecidae
Family: Gobiesocidae
Family: Gobiidae
Family: Gymnotidae
Family: Lebiasinidae
Family: Loricariidae
Family: Mugilidae
Family: Nandidae
Family: Pimelodidae
Family: Poeciliidae
Family: Rivulidae
Family: Synbranchidae

Family: Anguillidae

Scientific Name
Local Name
Anguilla rostrata
American eel

Top of page

Family: Callichthyidae
Scientific Name
Local Name
Callichthys callichthys
Chato; flat-head cascadu
Corydoras aeneus
Souci; pui-pui; goldfish
Hoplosternum littorale
Cascadura; cascade

Top of page

Family: Characidae
Scientific Name
Local Name
Astyanax bimaculatus
Two-spotted sardine
Corynopoma risii
Swordtail sardine
Gephryocharax valencia
Gymnocorymbus thayeri
Silver tetra
Hemibrycon taeniurus
Mountain sardine
Hemigrammus unilineatus
Featherfin sardine
Hyphessobrycon axelrodi
Calypso tetra
Odontostilbe pulcher
Roeboides dayi
Hump-back sardine

Top of page

Family: Cichlidae
Scientific Name
Local Name
Aequidens pulcher
Blue of green coscorub; coscie
Cichlasoma taenia
Brown coscorub
Crenicichla alta
Millet; pike cichlid; matawal
Crenicichla saxatilis
Oreochromis mossambicus
Black tilapia
Oreochromis niloticus
Silver or Nile tilapia

Top of page

Family: Curimatidae
Scientific Name
Local Name
Steindachnerina argentea
Stout sardine

Top of page

Family: Eleotridae
Scientific Name
Local Name
Dormitator maculatus
Eleotris pisonis
Gobiomorus dormitor
Giant goby; sand guabine

Top of page

Family: Erythrinidae
Scientific Name
Local Name
Hoplias malabaricus
Guabine; wolf-fish
Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus
Yarrow
Erythrinus erythrinus

Top of page
Scientific Name
Local Name
Gasteropelecus sternicla
Sliver hatchetfish

Top of page

Family: Gobiesocidae
Scientific Name
Local Name
Gobiesox nudus

Top of page

Family: Gobiidae
Scientific Name
Local Name
Awaous taiasica
Sandfish
Sicydium punctatum

Top of page

Family: Gymnotidae
Scientific Name
Local Name
Gymnotus carapo
Knife fish; cutlass fish

Top of page

Family: Lebiasinidae
Scientific Name
Local Name
Copella arnoldi
Pencil fish; copeina

Top of page


Family: Loricariidae

Scientific Name
Local Name
Hypostomus robinii
Teta; mama-teta
Ancistrus cirrhosus
Jumbie teta; doctor fish

Top of page

Family: Mugilidae
Scientific Name
Local Name
Agonostomus monticola
Mountain mullet

Top of page

Family: Nandidae
Scientific Name
Local Name
Polycentrus schomburgkii
King coscorub; leaf fish

Top of page

Family: Pimelodidae
Scientific Name
Local Name
Rhamdia quelen
River catfish; cascalaw

Top of page

Family: Poeciliidae
Scientific Name
Local Name
Poecilia picta
Picta
Poecilia reticulata
Guppy; millions; seven-colours
Poecilia sphenops
Liberty mollie

Top of page

Family: Rivulidae
Scientific Name
Local Name
Rivulus hartii
Jumping guabine

Top of page

Family: Synbranchidae
Scientific Name
Local Name
Synbranchus marmoratus
Zangie; swamp eel

Top of page

Checklist of Freshwater Fishes of Trinidad and Tobago
Compiled by Dr. Indar Ramnarine, University of the West Indies, St. Augustine